It just wouldn't be possible to make all of this happen without our Mentors and Coaches!

Current Mentors

Ann McClung, Lead
(2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)

B.S., M.A.Ed in Math and Science Education
National Board Certified Teacher, 2011
Bill McClung, PE, Engineering
(2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)

B.S. in Mechanical Engineering
Engineer, Potash Corp. of Aurora
Wayne Allen, Engineering
(2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)
Software Engineer, Century Link
James Black, Programming/Scouting
(2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)

B.A. in Communications, M.S. in Computer Information Systems
Senior Engineer, Vidant Health
Kelley Black, Logistics & Marketing
(2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)
B.A. in Communications
Regulatory Compliance, Vidant Health
Tabitha Cole, Safety
(2017, 2018)
Surgical Technologist, Vidant Surgicenter 
Lynn Cox, Teacher Sponsor
(2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018)

B.S. in Communications Studies and Chemistry
Physical and Forensic Science Teacher
National Board Certified Teacher
Kevin Daniels Engineering & Boneyard Lead
(2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)
Senior Technician, Pair Electronics
Brian Dietrick, Programming
(2016, 2017, 2018)
B.S. in Information Engineering
Senior Developer
Tracy Gates, Marketing, Safety & Outreach
(2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)
A.A. in Radiologic Technology
Radiologic Technologist, Vidant Health
Matthew Gates Sr., Drive Coach
(2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)
B.S. in Environmental Health
Advanced Field Systems Specialist
John Gresham, Engineering
(2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)

B.S. in Mechanical Engineering
Electrical Engineer, Hospira Inc.
Lucas Gresham, Engineering & Outreach
(2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)
A.S. in Electrical Systems technology
Kim Jones, Business Manager
(2017, 2018)
B.S. in Accounting
Private consulting business
Paula Main, Teacher Sponsor, Travel & Marketing
(2017, 2018)

B.S. and M.A.Ed in English
National Board Certified Teacher
Allison Moran-Wasklewicz, Website & Social Media
(2017, 2018)
B.S. in Geography & Environmental Science, M.S. in Instructional Design & Technology
Education Technology and Curriculum Design Coordinator, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital
Hemu Patel, Logistics 
(2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)

Retired - International Import/Export Business
Matt Howard, Engineering 
(2018)
A.A. in Nursing
Nurse, Vidant Health

Junior Mentors

Nicole Allen, Engineering 
(2016, 2017, 2018)
ECU Student
Connor Black, Engineering & Drive Coach
(2016, 2017, 2018)
PCC Student
Matthew Gates Jr., Engineering
(2016, 2017, 2018)
ECU Student
Meghan Lower, Marketing & Scouting 
(2017, 2018)
ECU Student
Anisha Patel, Marketing 
(2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018)
ECU Student
 

Past Mentors

Stephen Allen, Engineering
(2015, 2016)
Tony Bagdon, College Volunteer
(2012)

Senior in College of Business at East Carolina University
Mandy Bowers, Marketing
(2012)

B.S. Marketing Education, Marketing Teacher
Melonie Bryan, Financial
(2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)

B.S., M.A. in Political Science
Director of University Scholarships, East Carolina University

Jennifer Christensen, FLL Tournament Director and Team Liaison 
(2014, 2015, 2016)

Carolyn Coleman, Marketing
(2012, 2013)

B.S. in Microbiology
DSM Pharmaceuticals
Matt Crummey, Engineering
(2015, 2016)
Matthew Crummey, Pit Design
(2012)

B.A., MEd in History and History Education
History Teacher/ General Contractor
Brandy Dietrick, Marketing
(2017)

B.S.
Heather Galvin
(2009, 2010)
Rick Glosson, Marketing
(2015, 2016)
Everett Hite, Drive Coach
(2015, 2016)
Dr. Joy Karriker, Business Plan
(2011, 2012)

B.A. in English and Communication Arts, MBA, PhD in Business
(Organizational Behavior & Strategy)
Associate Professor of Management at East Carolina University
Geneva Martin, College Volunteer
(2012)

Senior in College of Business at East Carolina University
Lori Martinez, Logistics
(2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)

Owner Professor O’Cools Restaurant and Raynez Swim School
Paul McRae Boneyard Engineering
(2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2015, 2016)
Kenan Miller
(2008, 2009, 2010, 2011)
Elizabeth Pate, Drive Team
(2012, 2013, 2014)

B.S. in Physics and Science Education
Chemistry, Physics, and Physical Science Teacher
Marcus Pate, Teacher Sponsor 
(2015, 2016, 2017)
B.S. in Science Education
APES and Marine Science Teacher
Bryan Pilcher, Engineering
(2015, 2016)
Mamta Singh
(2008, 2009, 2010, 2011)
Jean Thomas, Build Team
(2012, 2013, 2014)

B.S. Special Education/Minor Nutrition
United States Army, (Retired-SFC)
Jack Tinker, Web Design
(2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016)
B.S. in Computer Information Systems
Information Systems Auditor for Vidant Health
 

Past Junior Mentors

Dylan Daniels, Boneyard Design/Marketing
(2016)
Christian Colglazer, Programming
(2017)
ECU Student

Reilly Edwards, Programming
(2016)
Zack Matis, Engineering & Scouting
(2016, 2017)
PCC Student
Breonna Pasko, Marketing
(2017)
ECU Student
Cameron Tinker, Engineering/Design
(2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)
John Tinker, Engineering
(2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)

Cayla Wilson, Boneyard Marketing/Design
(2016)