Mentors


It just wouldn’t be possible to make all of this happen without our Mentors and Coaches! 

http://www.pittpiratesrobotics.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/14976318_1820709974808325_5019457521551492751_o.jpg
http://www.pittpiratesrobotics.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/IMG_5461.jpg
http://www.pittpiratesrobotics.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/IMG_5430-2.jpg
http://www.pittpiratesrobotics.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/IMG_5459-e1486429114686.jpg
http://www.pittpiratesrobotics.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/15016154_1820713024808020_2148252026794582611_o.jpg
http://www.pittpiratesrobotics.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/IMG_6273.jpg
http://www.pittpiratesrobotics.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/14976653_1820709961474993_995130636304928062_o.jpg
http://www.pittpiratesrobotics.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/IMG_6335.jpg
http://www.pittpiratesrobotics.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/IMG_6339.jpg
http://www.pittpiratesrobotics.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/IMG_6383.jpg
http://www.pittpiratesrobotics.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/IMG_6386.jpg
http://www.pittpiratesrobotics.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/IMG_6450.jpg

 

Current Mentors

Ann McClung, Teacher Sponsor
(2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

B.S., M.A.Ed in Math and Science Education
National Board Certified Teacher, 2011

Bill McClung, PE, Engineering Mentor
(2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

B.S. in Mechanical Engineering
Engineer, Potash Corp. of Aurora

Matthew Gates Sr., Drive Coach
(2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)
B.S. in Environmental Health
Advanced Field Systems Specialist

John Gresham, Engineering Mentor
(2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

B.S. in Mechanical Engineering
Electrical Engineer, Hospira Inc.

Lynn Cox, Teacher Sponsor
(2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017)

B.S. in Communications Studies and Chemistry
Physical and Forensic Science Teacher
National Board Certified Teacher

Kim Jones, Financial Mentor
(2017)
B.S. in Accounting
Private consulting business

James Black, Programming/Scouting Mentor
(2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

B.A. in Communications, M.S. in Computer Information Systems
Senior Engineer, Vidant Health

Kelley Black, Logistics Mentor
(2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)
B.A. in Communications
Regulatory Compliance, Vidant Health

Hemu Patel, Logistics Mentor
(2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)

Retired – International Import/Export Business

Wayne Allen, Engineering Mentor
(2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)
Software Engineer, Century Link

Kevin Daniels Boneyard Engineering Mentor
(2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)
Senior Technician, Pair Electronics

Tracy Gates, Marketing/Safety Mentor
(2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)
A.A. in Radiologic Technology
Radiologic Technologist, Vidant Health

Jennifer Christensen, FLL Tournament Director and Team Liaison 
(2014, 2015, 2016)

Paula Main, Teacher Sponsor
(2017)

B.S. and M.A.Ed in English
National Board Certified Teacher

Allison Moran-Wasklewicz, Website Mentor
(2017)
B.S. in Geography & Environmental Science, M.S. in Instructional Design & Technology
Education Technology and Curriculum Design Coordinator, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital

Brian Dietrick, Boneyard Programming Mentor
(2016, 2017)
B.S. in Information Engineering
Senior Developer

Brandy Dietrick, Marketing Mentor
(2017)

B.S. in

Marcus Pate, Teacher Sponsor 
(2015, 2016, 2017)
B.S. in Science Education
APES and Marine Science Teacher

 

Junior Mentors

Lucas Gresham, Engineering Mentor
(2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)
PCC Student

Anisha Patel, Marketing Mentor
(2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)
ECU Student

Connor Black, Engineering Mentor & Drive Coach
(2016, 2017)
PCC Student

Matthew Gates Jr., Engineering Mentor
(2016, 2017)
ECU Student

Nicole Allen, Engineering Mentor
(2016, 2017)
ECU Student

Meghan Lower, Marketing & Scouting Mentor
(2017)
ECU Student

Christian Colglazer, Programming Mentor
(2017)
ECU Student

Breonna Pasko, Marketing Mentor
(2017)
ECU Student

Zack Matis, Engineering & Scouting Mentor
(2016, 2017)
PCC Student

 

 

Past Mentors

Melonie Bryan, Financial Mentor
(2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)

B.S., M.A. in Political Science
Director of University Scholarships, East Carolina University

Lori Martinez, Logistics Mentor
(2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)

Owner Professor O’Cools Restaurant and Raynez Swim School

Paul McRae Boneyard Engineering
(2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2015, 2016)

Jack Tinker, Web Design Mentor
(2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2016)
B.S. in Computer Information Systems
Information Systems Auditor for Vidant Health

Matt Crummey, Engineering Mentor
(2015, 2016)

Stephen Allen, Engineering Mentor
(2015, 2016)

Rick Glosson, Boneyard Marketing Mentor
(2015, 2016)

Everett Hite, Boneyard Drive Coach
(2015, 2016)

Bryan Pilcher, Engineering Mentor
(2015, 2016)

Elizabeth Pate, Drive Team Mentor
(2012, 2013, 2014)

B.S. in Physics and Science Education
Chemistry, Physics, and Physical Science Teacher

Jean Thomas, Build Team Mentor
(2012, 2013, 2014)

B.S. Special Education/Minor Nutrition
United States Army, (Retired-SFC)

Dr. Joy Karriker, Business Plan Mentor
(2011, 2012)

B.A. in English and Communication Arts, MBA, PhD in Business
(Organizational Behavior & Strategy)
Associate Professor of Management at East Carolina University

Carolyn Coleman, Marketing Mentor
(2012, 2013)

B.S. in Microbiology
DSM Pharmaceuticals

Matthew Crummey, Pit Design Mentor
(2012)

B.A., MEd in History and History Education
History Teacher/ General Contractor

Mandy Bowers, Marketing Mentor
(2012)

B.S. Marketing Education, Marketing Teacher

Tony Bagdon, College Volunteer
(2012)

Senior in College of Business at East Carolina University

Geneva Martin, College Volunteer
(2012)

Senior in College of Business at East Carolina University

Mamta Singh
(2008, 2009, 2010, 2011)

Heather Galvin
(2009, 2010)

Kenan Miller
(2008, 2009, 2010, 2011)

 

Past Junior Mentors

Cameron Tinker, Engineering/Design
(2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)

John Tinker, Engineering
(2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)

Reilly Edwards, Programming
(2016)

Cayla Wilson, Boneyard Marketing/Design
(2016)

Dylan Daniels, Boneyard Design/Marketing
(2016)